Valedictorians-Salutorians

Stock Photo of Student graduation c...

The RHS Alumni Education Hall of Fame

Proudly Presents

The  RHS Class Valedictorians & Salutatorians


This page is dedicated to all the administrators, teachers, staff, coaches, and countless volunteers who have given tirelessly of their time and talents in the pursuit of preparing the students of Rockville Schools to succeed in the world today.

YEAR  

VALEDICTORIAN SALUTATORIAN
2016 Bailey Ann Hayes Matana Caitlyn Tinkle
2015      Molly Jones       Avery Butler
2014

    Megan Baxter

    Glory Forrest

      Breanna Wells

      Kimberly Rogers

2013

    Harrison Becker

     Gary Ulrich

2012 

    Brandon Berry      Andrew Houvenagle

2011

    Emily Bumgardner   Kylie Wimsett

2010

    Aric King

       James Kent         

      Lindsay Stewart

2009  Margaret Knapke    Morgan Burgess

2008

 

   Brittany Sherron                  

 

   Ann Donovan

 

       David Lund

2007

  Kristen Kenley

  Kristin Overpeck 

  Casey Overpeck

    Kori Leatherman
2006

  Ellen Knapke

  Heather Litchford 

  Bocephus Thomas 

  Valerie Williams

   Lorena Carithers
2005

  Jessica Myers

  Michael Thomas

   Steven Hartman
2004

  Lisa Akers

  Jake Jackson

   Sharlie Patch
2003   Katie Bumgardner    Brogan McMullen
2002

  Melissa Bockhold

  Kyle Overpeck 

  Caleb Overpeck

   Heather Coddington

   Diana Lund

2001   Audra Ferguson

Brianne McMullen

Anne Marie Hill

2000

  Jacqueline Winters

  Sara Carew 

  Sarah Knapke 

  Jennifer Keller 

  Amanda Ferguson

   Laura Beegle
1999   Carrie Frederick    Patricia Robb
1998

  Becky Butler

  Amy Carew 

  Ann Knapke 

  Teresa Smiley

Casi Kent
1997   Niccole Haun    Jeanna Dunn
1996

  Jennifer Knapke

  Kay Williams

   Beth Butler
1995

  Lynn Miller

  Laura Carew 

Shannon Lohrmann 

  Brian Williams

   Beth Martin

   Jamie Ruark

1994   Terry Pasley    Luanne Schelsky
1993   Scott Edwards    Charles Norris
1992   Amy Akers    Bryan Oberholtzer
1991   Matthew Jacob    Nichole Jones 
1990   Stacey Perrine    Erika Reedy
1989

  Heidi Williams

  Amy Evans

               None Listed
1988   Mike Oberholtzer    Chris Chavis 
1987

  Ross Weatherman

  Rae Martin

                None Listed
1986   Tanya Michael   Rob Marshall
1985   Benjamin Gilmore   Cheryl Oberholtzer
1984   Diane Seybold   Angela Helt
1983   Christina Curtis Wilson   Kim Brown Cooper
1982   Troy Mazely   Suzanne Herrick                          Walker
1981

  Capri Alexander

  Terri Hall 

  Debbie Smith

               None Listed
1980   Debbie Hill   Miriam Waltz
1979

  Anita K. Harvey

  Joseph M. Seward

               None Listed
1978   Alan McGrew   Karen Kenley
1977   Susan Chezem   Elizabeth Dowd                            Wright
1976   Debra Harris Nispel

  Judy Morey

  Bonnie Poole Porter

1975   Lynn McMullen   Nancy McFaddin
1974   Kim Rowe   Sally Wimmer Burgess
1973   Joseph Massa   Mary Anne Golden                      Vencel
1972   Linda Taylor   Pam Cory Rager
1971   James David Myers   Barbara Minniear
1970   Paula Swaim Connerley   Kay Crooks
1969   James Ball   Thomas S. Clary
1968   Gary Harris   Wanda Brown Riggs
1967   Karen Vaught   Catherine Byers
1966   Gayla Bradfield   Donna Barker
1965   Jean Collings Kelly Patricia Poling                              Lohrmann
1964   Russell Mosteller   Marjorie Collings Hall
1963   John Alden   Wenona Hale Dunlap
1962   Louise Holler McMillen   Carol Brown Kemper
1961   Judith Bloomer   Allen Stanley 
1960   Margaret Loomis Palmer   Lyle Reedy
1959   Elizabeth (Betsy)                              Buchanan

Audrey Jeffries Felkner

Sara Crandell Morgan

1958   Joe Bloomer   Jeanne Bradburn                       Gaddis
1957   Randy Lietzke   Rosemary Martin                        Fortner
1956   Sue Tolin  Barbara Clontz Taylor               Clodfelter
1955   Karen Jones Kraus   Gayla Gerrish                              McMullen
1954

  Alberta Busenbark                          Alexander

  Beaudette Seward                            Bowers

  Shirley Holler Martin
1953   Doris Cooper Loy   Sharon Stutler
1952

  Rosemary Overpeck

  Jerry McMillin

  Sue Mendenhall Hill

               None Listed
1951   Kay McKnight Davies   Helen Fortner
1950   Bill Hamilton   Carole Dowell Rust
1949   Richard Fortner   Norval Dixon
1948   Amos Thomas   Pat Crays Dixon
1947   John Sanders               None Listed
1946   Harry Swaim   Richard Rozhon
1945   Barbara Swaim Hardesty   Carl Fortner
1944   Esther Farrington                            Fessant   Bill Collings
1943  William E. Adams   Clara Havey Vargason
1942   John Thomas   Jean Maxine Navel                      Woodward
1941   Hubert C. Pirkle                None Listed
1940   Phillip Fisher                None Listed
1939   Gerald Woodard   Richard Overpeck
1938  Georgia Ingram Woodard   Dorothy Cornthwaite                  McMahon
1937   Viriginia Havey                None Listed
1936   Otis Fortner                None Listed
1935   Gwendolyn Cornthwaite                Harrison   Loleta Branson                            Stillman
1934   Kenneth Cook                None Listed
1933   William Ingram                None Listed
1932   Louise Collings McMillin                Ryer   Myrtle Havey Jones
1931   Lois Hixon McCrocklin   Mildred Farrington                    Williams
1930   Margaret Martin   Marian Brockway                        Morris
1929   Henry Grubb   Sarah Lois Rohm
1928   Reese Goff   Virginia Cox
1927   Catherine Teague   Pauline Merritt
1926  Dorothy Jeffries Wimmer   Mary Margaret Taylor
1925   Evelyn Goff Abbott   Rachel Randolph
1924   Margery Leatherman   Maxine Carmack
1923   Earl Swaim   Kathryne Rice
1922   Martha Jean McFaddin                  McDonald   Gladys Marie Myers
1921   Charles L. Strain   Nola Ogden
1920   Louise T. Rice   Elizabeth Sanford
1919   Reva Hooker   Esther Roach
1918   Martha Jeannette                            Connelly Ott   Evaline Brockway                        Truitt
1917   Margaretta Stevenson  Grace Agnes Thompson
1916   Clara Rohm Moffett   Estella Marie Teague
1915   Gertrude Hatch   Anna Grace McKee
1914   Walter Britton   Inez Painter
1913   Felicia Elliott   Louise Coleman
1912   Lela Ogden   Ralph Britton
1911   Bernice Miles   Leila Cole
1910   Lee Miles   Lola Marshall                              McDowell
1909 None listed both papers  
1908 None listed both papers  
1907 None listed both papers  
1906 None listed both papers  
1905 None listed both papers  
1904 None listed both papers  
1903 None listed both papers  
1902 None listed both papers  
1901 None listed both papers  
1900 None listed both papers  
1899 None listed both papers  
1898 No graduating class-changed to 4 year program instead of 3 year program  
1897 None listed both papers  
1896 None listed both papers  
1895 None listed both papers  
1894 None listed both papers  
1893   Benjamin Howell   Lena Tenbrook
1892   Edna McCoy                None Listed
1891   Alice Hunt   Ida Fulwider
1890   Hester B. Overman   Lizzie Clark
1889   Matie Thomson   Eva Stark 
1888   Frank Brubeck   Miss Louie Lowry
1887   Maggie Clark                None Listed
1886   Mary Anderson                None Listed
1885   Myra Baker   Frank B. Harding
1884   Lizzie M. West                None Listed
1883   Hazlitt A. Cuppy                None Listed
1882 None listed both papers  
1881 None listed both papers  
1880 None listed both papers  
1879   Walter S. Ferguson   Ida B. Hargrave
1878   Nannie Sidwell   Carrie B. Alexander
1877   William Sidwell   Frank Shackelford
1876  Ella J. Coffin