Hall Of Fame


 The Rox Alumni Hall of Fame

Rockville High School has many outstanding alumni, teachers, staff and administrators; whose lives, contributions, and accomplishments bring credit to the Rockville School District and to the community. As we connect our past with our present and future, we seek to properly recognize and honor those individuals who have excelled in their field of endeavor and/or contributed significantly to RHS, the community and the lives of others.  Therefore, we hereby establish the Rockville Alumni Hall of Fame on July 24, 2010.
 

 

The Rockville High School Wall of Fame


 

 Hall of Fame Inductee 2010
Russell Garrigus 
Teacher/Principal/Superintendent

 

1911-1983

 

B.S. Education - Indiana State Teachers College
M.S. Education - Indiana University
Rockville High School Principal 1946-1952
Rockville High School Superintendent 1952-1976
Co-Director of the bus guides for the first Covered Bridge Festival 1957.

Mr. Garrigus was instrumental in the planning and implementation of the consolidation of the Mecca, Bellmore and Bridgeton Schools. This was a major consolidation for the Rockville School system which began in 1960. He awarded nearly 1,500 diplomas to Rockville High School Alumni. At the time of his retirement he was the second longest (continually at the same school) tenured school superintendent in the State of Indiana.


 

 Hall of Fame Inductee 2010

 Dr. Larry Gambaiani 

Teacher/Coach - AP/Principal - Superintendent

              1964-1973          1973-1976          1976-1991               

 


Clinton High School - 1959
B.S. Business Education - Indiana State College - 1964
M.S. Education - Indiana State University - 1965
Ed.S School Administration - Indiana State University - 1976
Doctorate School Administration - Indiana University - 1982
RHS Business Teacher/Coach - 1964-1973
RHS Assistant Principal - 1973-1974
RHS Principal - 1974-1976
Rockville Community Schools - Superintendent - 1976-1991
IHSAA Board of Directors/Executive Committee - 1984-1993 / 1995-1998
MSD Washington Township Asst. Superintendent- 1991-2001
Indiana State University Program - 2001-2009
Indiana Assoc. of Ed Service Centers- Director of Communications 2002-2009
Parke County Government - County Council - 2003-Present 
 

 
Hall of Fame Inductee 2011
Richard W. Shores 
Class of 1935

  

1917-2001
Indiana University School Of Music
Eastman School Of Music - New York City
Conductor Chamber Orchestra - Works Progress Admin.
CBS Studios
 
Richard has a long list of credits including musical scores from the 60's & 70's for: Perry Mason, Gunsmoke, The Virginian, The Man From Uncle, Twilight Zone, Wagon Train, The Dick Powell Show, Walt Disney World, Alfred Hitchcock, Hawaii Five-O, Burke's Law, Rawhide, Wild Wild West, Jericho, and many others. 
 
 
 
 
 
Click this link for more of Richard's Storied Composing Career.

 
 
Hall of Fame Inductee 2011
Thomas C. McMurtry
Class of 1953
Aerospace Research Pilot
 
 
 
1953-1957 University Of Notre Dame
Bachelor Of Science - Mechanical Engineering
Navy ROTC
1957-1964 Navy Pilot - Lieutenant
1964-1967 Consultant to Lockheed Corporation
1967-1999 NASA Aerospace Research Pilot - Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards AFB- California.
Recognition & Awards:
  • NASA Exceptional Service Award
  • Iven C. Kincheloe Award (Society Of Expermerimental Test Pilots)
  • NASA Distinguished Service Award
  • 1999 Milton O. Thomson Lifetime Achievement Award
  • 2011 Rockville Schools - Hall Of Fame
  • 2014 FAA Master Pilot Award

(Click on the above picture for complete NASA article.)

Tom has flown over 15,000 hours in his career in aircraft including: F9F, A3D, A4D, F3D, F-8 Digital Fly-By-Wire, A6, S2, F15 (DEEC), KC-135 Winglets, SR-71 Blackbird Spy Plane, U2 Spy Plane, and the 747 Shuttle Carrier Aircraft. 

  

 
At the time of this publishing Tom was entertaining an assignment to Turkey and another to South Korea!
 

 
 Click this link for more information on Tom's Storied Aeronautic Career

 

Hall of Fame Inductee 2012
Nina Nelson - Alexander
Class of 1962
Education/Attorney/Prosecutor
 
 
1966 - B.S. English Language Arts & History

1966-1968 - Teaching Fremont California

1968 - Teacher Advanced Composition -West Vigo High School

1974 - IU Masters Degree

1984 - Doctor of Jurisprudence - IU School Of Law-Indianapolis

1984 - Private Law Practice - Terre Haute

1988 - Public Defender-Vigo and Vermillion County

1995 - Chief Deputy Prosecutor - Vermillion County

2001 - Chief Deputy Prosecutor - Clay County

2002-2010 - Prosecutor-Vermillion County 

Nina currently serves as a Senior Prosecutor in several counties and has served as a Board Member of the Vermillion County Foundation.  Additionally, she has served on the Indiana Prosecuting Attorney's Council.


Hall of Fame Inductee 2012
James R. "Jim" Jerome
Class of 1943
Civic Affairs/Broadcaster/Journalism
 
 
1925-2007
 
Flight Officer-U.S. Army Air Corps-WWII
1955 - B.S. Journalism IU
Rockville Republican Sports Columnist
Editor-Dana Plant News
Editor-Rotary News Bulletin
Master Of Ceremonies- Parke County Fair Queen Pageant (Inception To 1983)
Member-Parke County Bridge Festival From Inception
1974 Parke County Sesquicentennial Celebration Organizer
Broadcasting West Central Indiana
  • WFMU Radio Crawfordsville
  • "The Coaches Corner" - Brazil & Greencastle
  • Rockville Rox Sports Announcer
  • WAXI Radio-Original Sports Director "Saturday Sidelines"
 

Hall Of Fame Inductee 2013

Juliet "Judy" Snowden

Class Of 1930

  • Indiana University and Indiana State University
  • Major Parke County Civic Leader 
  • Co-founder Parke County Covered Bridge Festival
  • The Scarecrow Contests, Sheep Shearing Demonstrations, The Belles of the Bridges Contests, Bridge Photography Contests
  • Author, director, and narrator of "Parke County 150 Years" & "Band Wagon Tours"
  • Parke Players Member
    • Directed 5 of the first 8 productions
  • Authored & Directed "Tent Show Melodramas" - Billie Creek Village
  • Owner "Old Forge Gift Shop
  • Author "The Legends and Lore of Parke County", "The 52", "Covered Bridges of Parke County Tour Guide", The Parke County Indiana Seat Of Justice", " The Story of the Court House"
  • Listed among the "Town's Movers and Shapers" in the 1974 Rockville Sesquicentennial Review Book

Hall Of Fame Inductee 2013

Earl M. Dowd, Jr.

Class Of 1939

 

  • Wabash College 1939-1943
    • All -Indiana Conference Football Team
    • Indiana Conference Championship (Basketball)
    • Wabash College Athletic Hall Of Fame
  • United States Marine Corps 1943-1946
    • Capture of Guam 1944
    • Okinawa Shima, Ryukyu Islands Engagement 1945
    • Purple Heart Service Award Recipient
  • Parke County 1946
    • Veterans Service Officer
    • Deputy Parke County Sheriff 1946
    • Parke County Sheriff 1950
    • Indiana University Bachelor of Law 1958
    • County Prosecutor 
    • County Judge 1968
    • Sagamore of the Wabash 1992
    • Judge Advocate
    • Senior Judge 1993
  • Terre Haute Tribune Star circa 1996:  "Parke County was fortunate to have such a gentleman and scholar serving on the bench for so long... his competence and efficiency led him to be viewed as one of the steadiest and most proficient judges west-central Indiana has ever known." 

Hall Of Fame Inductee 2013

Dr. Franklin Swaim

Class Of 1954

  • RHS President National Honor Society
  • RHS Basketball Co-captain
  • Indiana University School of Medicine
  • U.S. Air Force Captain/Physician - Viet Nam
  • Family Practioner Rockville 1967
  • Author "One Year In Eternity"
  • Parke County Coroner
  • Parke County Public Health Officer
  • Cornerstone of the Vermillion County Hospital Medical Staff
  • Committee Involvement - Union Hospital Clinton
  • 2012 Doc Hollywood Award
  • Dr. Swaim has committed his life to improving the life and health of his community.  He established clinics across both Vermillion and Parke counties in an effort to make health care accessible to patients.  He has maintained emergency office hours on weekends and evenings.  In a pinch, Dr. Swaim still makes house calls carrying his little black bag like a figure from a Norman Rockwell painting. 

Hall Of Fame Inductee 2013

Bill Newton

Class Of 1968

  • RHS 6'8" All Conference Center
    • Averaged 23 points and 19 rebounds per game
    • RHS Most Valuable Player
    • Wabash River Conference Champs
    • Bi-County Tournament Champs
    • 1968 Season Record 19-3
  • Louisiana State University
    • Averaged 18 points & 9 rebounds senior year
    • Most Valuable Player
  • U.S. All Star Team 
    • Won 9 of 11 games
      • Bill had 27 points and 13 rebounds in the championship game
      • Leading scorer and rebounder during the tour
  • Second Alternate - U.S. Olympic Team
  • Indiana Pacers 1972-1974
    • ABA Championship 1973
  • Indiana Basketball Hall Of Fame (March 20, 2013)
    • Bill’s selection for induction into the HOF is the highest award any Indiana High School basketball player can receive and may well be the crowning example of the rich tradition of RHS athletics.  Click the following Indiana Basketball Hall Of Fame link for more info on Bill:

Bill "Fig" Newton-Indiana Basketball Hall Of Fame

  • Bill is the only Rox athlete in any sport to have ever played as a professional at the Major League level and attain the ultimate dream of all who play the game: a professional championship!

Hall Of Fame Inductee 2013

Dr. Jon J. Ferguson

Class Of 1975

  • RHS National Honor Society
  • St. Joseph's College
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic - Summa Cum Laude 1980
  • Indiana State Board of Chiropractic Examiners 1990-1996
  • International Chiropractors Association of Indiana
  • Pi Tau Delta International Chiropractic Honor Society
  • President International Chiropractors Association Of Indiana
  • Chairman of Legislative Committee ICAI
  • President Rockville Rotary
  • President Parke County Chamber of Commerce
  • Parke County Chapter American Heart Assoc. - Board of Directors
  • Billie Creek Village - Board of Directors
  • Member-Parke County Health Coalition
  • Member-Rockville Elks
  • Member Parke County Sheriff's Merit Board

Hall Of Fame Inductee 2014

John T. Alden

Class Of 1932

  • RHS: Student Council, Newspaper, Annual, Glee Club, Hi-Y, and   Rox Basketball 
  • West Point Military Academy—1933-34
  • B.S. in Business Administration, Indiana University—1937
  • Rockville Sales Company 1937-41
  • US Army, 1941-1945, Served in WW II
    • Adjutant General’s School, Ft. Washington
    • Infantry Officers’ Candidate School, Executive Officer, Fontainebleau, France
    • Separated from Army as a Lt. Col. in 1946
  • Owner and President, John Alden Ford Sales, Rockville, 1946-1986
    • Ford Dealers National Advertising Committee 1954-1958 and 1962-66
    • President of the Terre Haute District of the American Automobile Association
  • Deacon, Trustee, and Elder - Rockville Memorial Presbyterian Church
  • Rockville Civic Affiliations: Commercial Club (including the development of the Parke County Covered Bridge Festival in 1957), Rotary Club, Savings and Loan Association, P.T.A,  Boy Scouts of America, Parke County Red Cross, Rockville Elks Club, Indiana Farm Bureau, Parke Masonic Lodge, Scottish Rite, American Legion Fellenzer Post, Paul Taylor Veterans of Foreign Wars, President - Rockville Consolidated School Board 1956-60
  • Sagamore of the Wabash (Awarded by Gov. Matt Welsh)
  • Parke County Community Foundation—Endowment of the John and Mary Faison Alden RHS Community Service Scholarship

    Hall Of Fame Inductee 2014

    George Allan "Buck" Welch

    Class Of 1942

1923-1992

  • RHS - Basketball, Football, Baseball
  • U.S. Army - World War II - Serving in Europe until 1946
  • Indiana University School of Dentistry - 1951
  • Dental Practice 41 Years - Rockville, Indiana
  • President - Western Indiana Dental Society
  • President and Secretary - State Board of Dental Examiners
  • School of Dentistry Century Club - 21 Years
  • Dean’s Council in Pursuit of Excellence Endowment Program
  • President - Indiana University Dental Alumni
  • Distinguished Alumnus Award - Indiana University School of Dentistry 1987
  • Rox Basketball Play-By-Play Announcer
  • Civic Organizations: Parke County Golf Course, Rockville swimming pool, Rockville Memorial Presbyterian Church, Rockville Rotary, Indiana University chapter of Sigma Chi, Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 1752 of Rockville, Delta Sigma Delta Dental Fraternity, Parke Masonic Lodge 8, and was a charter member of Rockville Elks Lodge 2471
  • Sagamore of the Wabash Valley - 1988

Buck's life is best expressed in the words of Ralph Waldo Emerson:

He laughed often and much, he won the respect of intelligent people and the affection of children, he found the best in others, he left the world a bit better by a healthy child, a garden patch, a redeemed social condition.


Hall Of Fame Inductee 2014

Barbara Malone Flock

Class Of 1949

1931-1999

Barbara Jean Malone Flock, one of Rockville and Parke County’s most accomplished artists, was born January 27, 1931 and grew up and lived in Rockville her entire life.  Throughout her life, “Bobbie” as her friends knew her, was known for her sweet disposition and her love of art and music.  Barbara was primarily known throughout the Wabash Valley for her subtle depictions of landmarks in this immediate area such as various community buildings, covered bridges, and much of the beautiful outdoor scenery that Parke County has had to offer in the latter half of the past century.  Barbara started her pursuit of art with pencil drawings, mainly of the Parke County covered bridges, and barns, and still life.  She then added charcoal drawings, oil paintings, acrylics, and lastly, water colors.  

  • 1965 she was instrumental in forming Rockville’s first art guild, the Covered Bridge Art Association.
  • “Best of Show” at the Western Indiana Arts Show (1971)
  •  Numerous awards at the Little Italy Festival in Clinton
  •  First Place Jury Award and Popular Vote Award at the Rockville Sesquicentennial Art Show
  • The Paris Illinois Art Leagues’ 24th Annual Exhibit’s exceptional merit award
  • The Purchase Prize Award by the Bicentennial Art Center and Museum in Paris, Illinois
  • State awards for two consecutive years at the Indiana State Fair
  • The Purchase Prize Award by Valley Federal Savings and Loan at the Swope Art’s Wabash Valley Exhibit in 1986
  • 1974 International Livestock Exposition Diamond Jubilee with a charcoal drawing titled “The Red Bridge 1880-1976”. 
  • Also, she was commissioned to do the pen and ink drawings of several Old National bank buildings, from the early log cabin to present day, which are displayed in a large enclosed case on the outside of the Old National Bank building here in downtown Rockville.
  • Other juried exhibitions include the Brown County Art League and Hoosier Salon Art Exhibit; and at one time a watercolor painting of hers was chosen to hang in the office of then-Indiana Governor Frank O’Bannon.
  • Civic Affiliations:
    • Charter Member - Covered Bridge Art Association
    • Tri Kappa
    • Charter Member - Parke County Band
    • Parke County Singers
    • Rockville Methodist Church where she sang in the choir for over 35 years.


Hall Of Fame Inductee 2014

David H. Coleman

Class Of 1966

  • Indiana State University - Bachelor of Science in Business & Distributive Education - 1970.
  • Indiana University Indianapolis School of Law - Doctor of Jurisprudence - 1974
  • National Judicial College - University of Nevada, Reno
  • American Academy of Judicial Education - University of Mississippi
  • Graduate Program for Judges - Judicial Conference of Indiana, 1998 and 1999
  • Graduate of the Indiana Judicial College - Judicial Conference of Indiana - 2000
  • Professional Career:
    • Distributive and Business Education Teacher, Brownsburg High School, Brownsburg, Indiana - 1970-72
    • Real Estate Broker, Schrier & Associates, Brownsburg and Plainfield, Indiana - 1971-73
    • Law Clerk & Attorney– 1973-76, Lind, Deckard, & O’Brien, Danville, Indiana
    • Private Law Practice, Danville, Indiana 1976-78
    • Hendricks County Prosecuting Attorney, 1979-1990
    • General law practice – Kendall, Wood, Coleman & Kessinger, Danville, In. – 1983-90
    • Judge, Hendricks Superior Court No.2, Elected:1990;    1996; 2002 and 2008
  • Professional memberships:
    • Indiana State Bar Association
    • Hendricks County Bar Association (Past President)
    • American Judges Association
    • Indiana Judges Association
  • Committees:
    • State Pro Se Committee, Indiana Supreme Court
    • Courts Management Committee, Indiana Judicial Conference
    • State Protective Order Committee, Indiana Supreme Court
    • Board of Directors, Indiana Judicial Conference
    • Criminal Law Policy Committee, Indiana Judicial Conference
  • Civic:
    • Danville Rotary Club (President 2004-2005)
    • Member of the Danville Christian Church since 1975

Hall Of Fame Inductee 2014

Gregory Earl Steuerwald

Class Of 1970

  • RHS:
    • Lettered three (3) years in baseball and golf and lettered two (2) years in basketball
    • All-Conference pick two (2) years in baseball as a pitcher
    • Yearbook Staff 
    • Senior Class President
  • Indiana State University and earned B.S. in 1974
  • University of Alabama earning his Masters in Criminal Justice 1977 
  • J.D Indiana University - Indianapolis 1981
  • Professional Career and Acknowledgements:
    • Probation Officer
    • Intern - Hendricks County Prosecutor’s Office
    • Steuerwald, Hannon, Zielinski & Witham, LLP  1981
    • Member - Hendricks County and Indiana State Bar Associations
    • Hendricks County Outstanding Economic Development Award 1996
    • Indiana Supreme Court Service Award - 2013
    • Certificate of Recognition in Family Mediation Training - Indiana Continuing Legal Education Forum
  • Appointment to serve in the Indiana House of Representatives in 2007
  • Re-elected to serve each term up to the present
    • Indiane House of Representative Committees:
      • Courts and Criminal Code Committee
      • Chairman of the Ethics Committee
      • Chairman of the Judiciary Committee
    • Legislator of the Year Award - Indiana Chiefs of Police
    • Champions of Justice Award - Indiana Judges Association
    • Indiana Association of Chiefs of Police- 2009
    • Indiana Judicial Association "Champions of Justice" - 2013
    • Indiana Farm Bureau- 2014
    • Indiana Psychological Association- 2015
    • Indiana Prosecuting Attorneys Council- 2015
  • Civic Affiliations:
    • Danville Chamber of Commerce
    • Avon United Methodist Church 

Hall Of Fame Inductee 2015

John J. Thomas

Class Of 1942

  • RHS District Latin Team, RHS representative in the State Mathematics contest, RHS Oratorical Team, Boys Singles & Doubles Ping-Pong Champion.
  • Class Valedictorian
  • U.S. Army Air Corps - Staff Seargent 1943
  • Law Degree - Indiana University  1948
  • Clay County Prosecuting Attorney 1950-1958
  • President - Indiana Prosecuting Attorney’s Council 1955-1956
  • President - Clay County Bar Association 1988-1990
  • Member - Clay County and Indiana Bar Association, Indiana Trial Lawyers Association, and Indiana Defense Lawyers Association
  • State Representative to the Indiana Legislature 1966-1990
  • House Speaker Pro-Tem, House Assistant Majority Leader, House Assistant Minority Leader, Midwest Region Chairman and National Chairman of the Council of State Governments and Executive Committee of National Conference of Legislatures, Judiciary, Rules and Legislative Procedures Committees.
  • Awards & Honors:
    • Service Award for the Handicapped, Service to Older Hoosiers Award, several State Legislator of the Year Awards, and National Legislator of the Year Award.
  • John sponsored hundreds of high school students as legislative pages to the State House, providing them with transportation and meals.
  • President - Wabash Valley Council - Boy Scouts of America
    • John was the longest serving member of their board of directors.
  • Memberships:
    • United Methodist Church, Brazil Rotary Club (Paul Harris Award in 1978), Grand Order of Masons,   Brazil Junior Chamber of Commerce, Brazil Elks, Director of the Brazil Chamber of Commerce, YMCA Board of Directors, Jaycees Outstanding Young Man, Advisory Board of Vincennes University, Sagamore of the Wabash, Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters from DePauw University, Trustee of University of Indianapolis, Charter member and Director of Clay County United Way.

Click this link for more inforamtion in the Brazil Times.


Hall Of Fame Inductee 2015

Major John M. Spencer

Class Of 1958

  • BS Degree Pharmacy - Purdue University 1962
  • MBA - Auburn University 1975
  • United States Air Force 1963
    • B-52 Pilot
    • 155 combat missions over Southeast Asia 
    • Awards & Honors:
      • Meritorious Medal, Air Medal with seven oak clusters, Combat Readiness Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal with five campaign stars, Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal and the National Defense Service Medal
    • In 1972 John and his crew won the World Bombing Competition which was held in England and included the world’s best fighter pilots matching their skills in accuracy and effectiveness of wartime procedures. Furthermore, John graduated from Air Command and Staff College and Squadron Officer School which is an advanced military school at Maxwell AFB in Montgomery, AL in the spring of 1975.
    • Served two years in Tehran, Iran 1975-1977, as an Air Force consultant to the Iranian Air Force when the Shah of Iran was still in power.
    • Retired from the Air Force as a Major, after serving his country for 20 years.
  • After his retirement from the Air Force, John continued his aviation career working for American Airlines training Air Force pilots in the McDonnell Douglas KC-10 Extender, a refueling and transport version of the DC-10 airliner.  After being with American Airlines for five years, John joined Federal Express and was a pilot and also a pilot trainer.


    Hall Of Fame Inductee 2015

    James Owen Loney

    Class Of 1962

  • BS Art - Indiana State University
  • Professor - Art & Design - Indiana State University
  • Tyler School of Art, Temple University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and received his MFA in 1979
  • Curator of Education to the Art’s and Science Center in Arkansas
  • Traveled coast to coast designing, establishing, and managing new children’s museums and galleries until settling in Pittsburg for 23 years.
  • Owen has had art exhibitions in Terre Haute, Bloomington, Indianapolis and Muncie, IN; Little Rock, Arkansas; Wheeling, West Virginia and many galleries and museums in Pennsylvania. 
  • In 1990, Owen established Exhibits Associates Design & Fine Arts in the arena of Installation Art, which focused upon the “transformation” of relatively ordinary materials and or objects into something of beauty and worth.  
  • Owen was commissioned from The Pittsburgh Cultural Trust, PPG Corp., The Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art, and the Jewish Community Center.  He has also received grants from the Mellon Foundation, The Heinz Endowments, and the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts.  Numerous art awards included Port to Point Airport Competition and Alchemy 94, A View from Zenuth Gallery.  Owen was inducted into the Master Artists Legacy project, Pittsburgh Center for the Arts.

Hall Of Fame Inductee 2015

Colonel Keriem Taylor Kvalevog

Class Of 1983

  • Vincennes University - Civil Engineering / Land Surveying
    • Qualified to compete in prelims for the Miss America Pageant
    • Selected by the Governor of Indiana as the Student Trustee for Vincennes University
  • US Army - 1987
  • Campbell University - Bachelor of Science degree in Biology/ Pre-medicine 1990
  • Campbell University ROTC Program - Distinguished Military Graduate
  • Initial Entry Rotary Wing Training (Flight School) and the Aviation Officer Basic Course at Fort Rucker Alabama
    • First female in the Army to attend the Aero Scout Flight Training Program
  • Scout Platoon Leader in C Company, 2nd Battalion, 2nd Aviation Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division at Camp Stanley, Korea
  • Hawaii to join the 25th Infantry Division
    • First female Scout Platoon Leader in 25th Infantry Division history with C Troop, 5/9 Cavalry Regiment, 25th Infantry Division
    • Company Executive Officer and Battalion Maintenance Officer with 2-25th Aviation Regiment, 25th Infantry Division (L), Wheeler Army Airfield, Hawaii
  • Attended the Aviation Officer Advance Course and AH64 Apache Helicopter Qualification Course at Fort Rucker, Alabama
  • Kvalevog received orders to Germany where she served as the Battalion S-1 and the A Company, Maintenance Platoon Leader for the 7-159th Aviation Regiment.  COL Kvalevog subsequently assumed command of the HHD, 7-159th Aviation Regiment, followed by Command of the Aviation Intermediate Maintenance Company, A Company, 7-159th Aviation Regiment, Stork Barracks, Illesheim, Germany
  • Attended the Defense Information School (DINFOS) - assigned as the Chief of the Strategic Communications Branch, Army Well-Being Division at the Pentagon in Washington, DC. She later moved to the Office of the Chief of Staff of the Army as the Outreach Officer for the Chief of Staff’s Communication Division
  • Command and General Staff College - Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
  • Maintenance Commander and Brigade Executive Officer for the Aviation Center Logistics Command, Aviation and Missile Life Cycle Management Command - Fort Rucker, Alabama 
  • Task Force Liaison Officer to the Combined Joint Task Force in Bagram, Afghanistan
  • Aviation Center Logistics Command Maintenance Commander and attended the UH60 Black Hawk Helicopter Qualification Course - Fort Rucker, Alabama
  • Commander of the 209th Aviation Support Battalion where the formation trained for and deployed to Afghanistan as part of Operation Enduring Freedom 12-13 - 2010-2013
    • The 209th, ASB, 25th CAB, 25th ID, was awarded the Department of the Army, Lt. Gen. Ellis D. Parker Award in the Combat Service Support in 2012 as the premier AVN Support BN in the Army
  • NATO - G9 Development Chief of Allied Land Command in Izmir, Turkey
  • Investigator in the Department of the Army Inspector General’s Office-The Pentagon
  • Awards & Honors:
    • Bronze Service Medal, the Meritorious Service Medal (4 OLC), the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, the Joint Service Commendation Medal, Army Commendation Medal (1 OLC), the Army Achievement Medal (2 OLC), Meritorious Unit Award (2), NATO Medal, Senior Aviator Badge, Parachutist Badge, Air Assault Badge and the Army Staff Identification Badge. She is also a trained Urdu linguist and was recognized as the Fort Rucker 2010 Professional Woman of the Year
  • Combat Tours: 2 in Afghanistan
  • Overseas Tours: Korea, Germany (2) Hawaii (2) and Turkey
  • Other Operations: Japan, Thailand, Poland and within the United States of America